Contact

Alumnae Library
Anthony Fonseca
Library Director

413-265-2281
fonsecaa@elms.edu

 

Contact

Alumnae Library
Debra Gomes
Associate Director & Head of Library Technology
413-265-2316
library@elms.edu

EBSCOhost Usage

2011-2012

Database Name

Sessions (Logins)

Searches (Queries)

Full-Text Articles Requests

Academic Search Complete2,0768,0794,203
Ageline1988560
Applied Science & Technology full-text763408
Art full-text733707
ATLA Religion Database2019980
Catholic Periodical and Literature Index (CPLI)1888400
CINAHL Plus with Full Text3,80717,6308,159
Cochrane Collection7,12544,276197
Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials9036,7070
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews9567,049113
Cochrane Methodology Register8876,5320
Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects8125,86540
Health Technology Assessments2,761 12,37321
NHS Economic Evaluation Database8065,75023
eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)16378511
E-Journals210
Edcuation Research Complete6342,603785
ERIC271550
General Science full-text8336012
GreenFile1779070
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts2089600
Literary Reference Center Plus3821,51766
MEDLINE with full text1,8798,3011,313
Mental Measurements Yearbook553050
Novelist000
Nursing Reference Center2371,17626
Religious & Theological AbstractsN/AN/AN/A
SocINDEX with full-text7102,743930
Teacher Reference Center1045060

2010-2011

Database Name

Sessions (Logins)

Searches (Queries)

Full-Text Articles Requests

Academic Search Complete1,8886,8283,016
Ageline1317200
Art Full-text000
ATLA Religion Database1276753
Catholic Periodical & Literature Index (CPLI)1015760
CINAHL with Full Text1431
CINAHL Plus with Full Text3,93618,38410,072
Cochrane Collection4,20522,073206
Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials4112,9340
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews4493,41946
Cochrane Methodology Register4002,9050
Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects3692,73093
Health Technology Assessments22047,325 20
NHS Economic Evaluation Database3722,76047
eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)000
E-Journals410
Edcuation Research Complete5282,129879
GreenFile1055820
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts1308440
Literary Reference Center110
Literary Reference Center Plus2471,1174101
MEDLINE with full text1,7087,6441,454
Novelist110
Nursing Reference Center171602292
Religious & Theological AbstractsN/AN/AN/A
SocINDEX with Full-text4081,548345
Teacher Reference Center000

2009-2010

Database Name

Sessions (Logins)

Searches (Queries)

Full-Text Articles Requests

Academic Search Complete7222,2681,128
Academic Search Premier2,0323,5033,009
Academic Search Elite195194301
Ageline1,7241,7540
ATLA Religion Database471630
ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials7172
Biomedical Reference Collection: Basic8371,386550
Catholic Periodical and Literature Index (CPLI)11250
CINAHL with Full Text5881,814,2,147
CINAHL Plus with Full Text8,36414,5827,721
Cochrane Collection2,89313,64691
Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials2871,6790
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews3081,76638
Cochrane Methodology Register2701,5580
Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects2381,46314
Health Technology Assessments1,5585,74626
NHS Economic Evaluation Database2861,43413
E-Journals703860
Edcuation Research Complete2,4213,5252,258
GreenFile1,4191,327130
Humanities International Complete000
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts581880
Literary Reference Center6526531,283
Literary Reference Center Plus213811
MEDLINE with full text5,0497,4482,118
Novelist1,2911,2830
Nursing Reference Center8119014
Religious & Theological AbstractsN/AN/AN/A
SocINDEX with full-text7614968

2008-2009

Database Name

Sessions (Logins)

Searches (Queries)

Full-Text Articles Requests

Academic Search Elite4,7425,8862,928
Ageline2,2012,5330
Biomedical Reference Collection: Basic2,5693,674923
CINAHL with Full Text514,4383,058
CINAHL Plus with Full Text120
Cochrane Collection2,12210,67659
Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials3511,7980
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews3711,8970
Cochrane Methodology Register3431,7120
Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects3451,7277
Health Technology Assessments3551,81515
NHS Economic Evaluation Database3571,72737
E-Journals1215941
Edcuation Research Complete2,4871,471872
GreenFile1,5401,2154
Humanities International Complete06380
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts1045200
Literary Reference Center1,6742,0031,035
MEDLINE with full text3,9753,456419
Novelist1,5111,4123
Religious & Theological AbstractsN/AN/AN/A